2024 Conference Schedule

2024 Valdez Theatre Conference Schedule

(as of April 20, 2024)

Saturday, June 8

9:00 a.m. 

Shuttle from the Anchorage Airport to PWSC Student Housing in Valdez (approximate arrival time is 4:00 p.m.)

2:00 p.m.

Shuttle from the Anchorage Airport to PWSC Student Housing in Valdez (approximate arrival time is 9:00 p.m.)

8:00 to 11:00 p.m.

Opening Night Mixer

 

Sunday, June 9

8:00 to 8:45 a.m.

Room A: Play Lab rehearsal of Samantha Ray’s Nightly Visuals of Life

Room C: Play Lab rehearsal of Mark Muro’s The Ripper Strikes Again

9:00 to 10:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast in the Civic Center Hall

9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Room A: Play Lab rehearsal of Erik Gernand’s The Totality of All Things

Room C: Play Lab rehearsal of Lucas Calzada’s Curtain Rising

10:00 to 11:00 a.m.

Room A: Orientation with Conference Coordinator Dawson Moore

Getting Outdoors with Tom Moran 

11:15 a.m. to 12:45 p.m.

Room B: Class TBD

Room C: Class TBD

12:15 to 1:15 p.m.

Lunch

12:15 to 1:45 p.m.

Room A: Play Lab rehearsal of Alicia Payne’s PAZ

Room C: Play Lab rehearsal of Glasgow Lyman’s Sex Therapy Play

1:15 to 2:45 p.m.
Room B: I’m Falling For You: An Introduction to Stage Combat with Matthew Greenberg

Room D: Writing Exciting Stage Instructions with Gregory Pulver

2:00 to 5:00 p.m.

Room A: Play Lab rehearsal of Greg Romero and Brian Grace-Duff’s LARPing

Room C: Play Lab rehearsal of Philip Middleton Williams’ Cabana Boy

3:00 to 6:00 p.m.

Playwriting Class TBD

Theatre: Monologue Workshop with Laura Gardner, Rob Lecrone, Jill Bess, Shane Savage, and Ben Corbett: part one

5:15 to 6:15 p.m.

Room A: Play Lab rehearsal of Paul Braverman’s A Crack in the Past

Room C: Play Lab rehearsal of Zac Thompson’s Class IV

8:00 p.m.

Magpie’s: Valdez Theatre Fringe Kick-Off

 

Monday, June 10

7:30 a.m.

Student Housing: Morning Hike to Dock Point with Tom Moran

8:00 to 8:45 a.m.

Room A: Morning Yoga

8:00 to 10:00 a.m.

Room B: Play Lab rehearsal of Eugene Cole’s The Last Breath of Autum

8:00 to 8:45 a.m.

Room D: Play Lab rehearsal of Annie Considine’s Mnemorian

9:00 to 10:00 a.m.

Room A: Play Lab reading of Samantha Ray’s Nightly Visuals of Life

Room C: Play Lab reading of Mark Muro’s The Ripper Strikes Again

9:00 to 11:15 a.m.

Room D: Play Lab rehearsal of Zach Barr’s New Oleanna

10:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Room A: Play Lab reading of Erik Gernand’s The Totality of All Things

Room C: Play Lab reading of Lucas Calzada’s Curtain Rising

10:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. 

Room B: Play Lab rehearsal of Tim Crawford’s Outraged: Terror in Springfield 1908

11:30 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Room D: Play Lab rehearsal of Ellis Wollstonecraft’s Benjamin & Beatrice

12:30 to 1:15 p.m.

Lunch

12:30 to 3:15 p.m.

Room D: Play Lab rehearsal of Kevin Kautzman’s Moderation

12:45 to 1:30 p.m.

Room B: Play Lab rehearsal of Rand Higbee’s Schroedinger: Into the Quantumverse

1:15 to 2:30 p.m.

Room A: Play Lab reading of Alicia Payne’s PAZ

Room C: Play Lab reading of Glasgow Lyman’s Sex Therapy Play

1:45 to 4:30 p.m.

Room B: Play Lab rehearsal of Steven Haworth’s Red River Falls

2:45 to 4:45 p.m.

Room A: Play Lab reading of Greg Romero and Brian Grace-Duff’s LARPing

Room C: Play Lab reading of Philip Middleton Williams’ Cabana Boy

3:30 to 5:30 p.m.

Room D: Play Lab rehearsal of Sarah Groustra’s The Hand That Feeds You

4:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Room B: Rehearsal for Ben Corbett’s Fat Men in Yoga Pants

5:00 to 6:00 p.m.

Room A: Play Lab reading of Paul Braverman’s A Crack in the Past

Room C: Play Lab reading of Zac Thompson’s Class IV

8:00 p.m.

The New Los Angeles Repertory Company presents John Rubinstein in Eisenhower: This Piece of Ground by Richard Hellesen

10:15 p.m.

Magpie’s: Valdez Theatre Fringe

 

Tuesday, June 11

8:00 to 8:45 a.m.

Room B: Morning Yoga

8:00 to 8:45 a.m.

Room A: Play Lab rehearsal of Theresa M. Peters’ The Impossible Ask

8:00 to 9:00 a.m.

Room C: Play Lab rehearsal of Andra Lane Hunter’s HareSkin

9:00 to 10:30 a.m.

Room B: Play Lab reading of Eugene Cole’s The Last Breath of Autumn

9:00 to 9:45 a.m.

Room D: Play Lab reading of Annie Considine’s Mnemorian

9:00 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Room A: Play Lab rehearsal of Fernando Segall’s The Devil and the Candlemaker

9:15 a.m. to Noon

Room C: Play Lab rehearsal of Marshall Logan Gibbs’ Monster (Or: #MeToo, Brute)

10:00 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.

Room D: Play Lab reading of Zach Barr’s New Oleanna

10:45 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Room B: Play Lab reading of Tim Crawford’s Outraged: Terror in Springfield 1908

Noon to 12:45 p.m.

Room D: A Conversation with John Rubinstein

12:15 to 3:15 p.m.

Room C: Play Lab rehearsal of Emma Durbin’s landscape

12:30 to 1:15 p.m.

Lunch

12:30 to 3:15 p.m.

Room A: Play Lab rehearsal of Chelsea Sutton’s The Abundance

1:15 to 2:00 p.m.

Room B: Play Lab reading of Rand Higbee’s Schroedinger: Into the Quantumverse

Room D: Play Lab reading of Ellis Wollstonecraft’s Benjamin & Beatrice

2:15 to 4:15 p.m.

Room B: Play Lab reading of Steven Haworth’s Red River Falls

Room D: Play Lab reading of Kevin Kautzman’s Moderation

3:30 to 6:30 p.m.

Room A: Play Lab rehearsal of Phillip Christian Smith’s Hippolytus in Space

Room C: Play Lab rehearsal of Stacy Isom Campbell’s 1999

4:30 to 6:00 p.m.

Room B: Play Lab reading of Ben Corbett’s Fat Men in Yoga Pants

Room D: Play Lab reading of Sarah Groustra’s The Hand That Feeds You

8:00 p.m.

City of Valdez Reception at the PWSC Maxine and Jesse Whitney Museum

9:30 p.m.

Magpie’s: Valdez Theatre Fringe

 

Wednesday, June 12

7:30 a.m. 

Student Housing: Morning Hike to Meals HIll with Tom Moran

8:00 to 8:45 a.m.

Room B: Morning Yoga

8:00 to 8:45 a.m.

Room B: Play Lab rehearsal of Jennifer Crittenden’s The Issue

Room D: Play Lab rehearsal of Dante Medema’s Biologics

9:00 to 9:45 a.m.

Room A: Play Lab reading of Theresa M. Peters’ The Impossible Ask

9:00 to 10:00 a.m.

Room C: Play Lab reading of Andra Laine Hunter’s HareSkin are

9:00 to 11:30 a.m.

Room D: Play Lab rehearsal of Kristen Ritter’s Disillusioned

9:15 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Theatre: Play Lab rehearsal of Chris Soucy’s The King in Yellow

10:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Room A: Play Lab reading of Fernando Segall’s The Devil and the Candlemaker

10:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Room C: Play Lab reading of Marshall Logan Gibbs’ Monster (Or: #MeToo, Brute)

11:45 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Room B: Play Lab rehearsal of Michael C. O’Day’s How to Pronounce Samhain

12:30 to 1:15 p.m.

Lunch

1:15 to 3:15 p.m.

Room B: Play Lab rehearsal of Catherine Castellani’s The Misopeds

Room D: Play Lab rehearsal of Timothy J. Foley’s Vista Point

1:15 to 3:30 p.m.

Room A: Play Lab reading of Chelsea Sutton’s The Abundance

Room C: Play Lab reading of Emma Durbin’s landscape

3:30 to 6:00 p.m.

Room B: Play Lab rehearsal of Katy Laurance’s The Ballad of the Cursed Stormrider

Room D: Play Lab rehearsal of Kyle Walker’s A Visit From Santa Claus

3:45 to 6:00 p.m.

Room A: Play Lab reading of Phillip Christian Smith’s Hippolytus in Space

Room C: Play Lab reading of Stacy Isom Campbell’s 1999

6:45 p.m.

Boarding for a two-hour trip to Shoup Glacier aboard Stan Stephens Cruises, leaving at 7:00 p.m.

9:15 p.m. (immediately following return of the boats)

Magpie’s: Valdez Theatre Fringe

 

Thursday, June 13

7:30 a.m.

Student Housing: Morning Hike to Homestead Trail with Tom Moran

8:00 to 8:45 a.m.

Room B: Morning Yoga

9:00 to 9:45 a.m.

Room B: Play Lab reading of Jennifer Crittenden’s The Issue

Room D: Play Lab reading of Dante Medema’s Biologics

9:45 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Room A: Play Lab rehearsal of Seth McNeill’s Red Pill, White Rabbit

Room C: Play Lab rehearsal of Erin Dietsche’s Chill

10:00 to 12:30 p.m.

Room B: Play Lab reading of Chris Soucy’s The King in Yellow

Room D: Play Lab reading of Kristen Ritter’s Disillusioned

12:30 to 1:15 p.m.

Lunch

12:45 to 1:30 p.m.

Room A: Play Lab rehearsal of Claire Dettloff’s stuffed

Room C: Play Lab rehearsal of Ward Kay’s The Bride in Blackout

1:15 to 2:30 p.m.

Room B: Play Lab reading of Michael C. O’Day’s How to Pronounce Samhain

1:45 to 2:45 p.m.

Room A: Play Lab rehearsal of Annie Valentino’s Lesbian Woman

Room C: Play Lab rehearsal of Tom Moran’s The Adventures of Uta, the Wandering Uterus

2:45 to 4:15 p.m.

Room B: Play Lab reading of Catherine Castellani’s The Misopeds

Room D: Play Lab reading of Timothy J. Foley’s Vista Point

3:00 to 6:00 p.m.

Room A: Play Lab rehearsal of Kanika Asavari Vaish’s Eight Ways to Plead with a God

4:30 to 6:15 p.m.

Room B: Play Lab reading of Katy Laurance’s The Ballad of the Cursed Stormrider

Room D: Play Lab reading of Kyle Walker’s A Visit From Santa Claus

8:00 p.m.

Theatre: Joanna Castle Miller’s INFERNA, directed by Will Steinberger

9:30 p.m. (immediately following performance)

Magpie’s: Valdez Theatre Fringe

 

Friday, June 14

7:30 a.m.

Student Housing: Morning Hike (destination TBD) with Tom Moran

8:00 to 8:45 a.m.

Room B: Morning Yoga

9:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

D: Play Lab rehearsal of Nina Kissinger’s This Is Government

Theatre: Play Lab rehearsal of Nicholas Walker Herbert’s Nadir

10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Room A: Play Lab reading of Seth McNeill’s Red Pill, White Rabbit

Room C: Play Lab reading of Erin Dietsche’s Chill

12:30 to 1:15 p.m.

Lunch

1:15 to 2:00 p.m.

Room A: Play Lab reading of Claire Dettloff’s stuffed

Room C: Play Lab reading of Ward Kay’s The Bride in Blackout

2:15 to 3:15 p.m.

Room A: Play Lab reading of Annie Valentino’s Lesbian Woman

Room C: Play Lab reading of Tom Moran’s The Adventures of Uta, the Wandering Uterus

3:00 to 6:00 p.m.

Theatre: Monologue Workshop, Part Two

3:30 to 6:00 p.m.

Room A: Play Lab reading of Kanika Asavari Vaish’s Eight Ways to Plead with a God

8:00 p.m.

Magpie’s: Valdez Theatre Fringe

 

Saturday, June 15

10:00 a.m. to Noon

Final Play Lab Readings

D: Nina Kissinger’s This Is Government

Theatre: Play Lab reading of Nicholas Walker Herbert’s Nadir

11:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

Lunch

Noon to 1:00 p.m.

Theatre: Monologue Workshop Tech Rehearsal

1:00 p.m. to 2:15 p.m.

Theatre: Monologue Workshop Final Presentation

2:30 p.m.

Theatre: Ten-Minute Play Slam Performance

6:30 p.m.

Doors open for the Gala Dinner

 

Sunday, June 16

8:00 a.m.

Shuttle from PWSC Student Housing to the Anchorage Airport (approximate arrival time is 3:00 p.m.)