Schedule

Current as of March 18, 2019

All activities are subject to change.

 

Saturday, June 8

1:00 to 8:00 p.m. Registration Desk open.

8:00 p.m.     Cooper Bates’ one-man show Black When I Was a Boy

Sunday, June 9

Room A Room B Room C
10:30 a.m. Room A: Play Lab panelist meeting (not open to public)
11:30 a.m. Room A: Theatre Conference and Play Lab Orientation Session with Dawson Moore
12:45 p.m. Lunch Break
1:30 p.m. Acting Class TBD 1:30 p.m. Playwriting Class TBD
3:00 p.m. Monologue Workshop with Laura Gardner and Frank Collison, Part One 3:00 p.m. Panel Discussion on Writing, Directing, and Staging Intimacy: Philosophy and Practicality.
4:30 p.m. Publishing for Playwrights with Eleanore Speert
6:00 p.m. Dinner Break
8:00 p.m. An Evening with Our Featured Artists
9:45 p.m. (approximate) Fringe Festival

Monday, June 10

Room A Room B Room C
9:00 a.m. Warm Up Class TBD
10:00 a.m. Play Lab: 10:00 a.m. Play Lab: 10:00 a.m. Play Lab:
11:00 a.m. Play Lab: Kristen Ritter’s Nefarious 11:00 a.m. Play Lab: 11:00 a.m. Play Lab: Joanna Castle Miller’s The Storehouse
12:45 p.m. Lunch Break
1:30 p.m. Playwriting Class TBD 1:30 p.m. Acting Class TBD
1:45 p.m. Individual Appointments for the Monologue Workshop
3:00 p.m. Play Lab: Rand Higbee’s Tales of the Monkey King 3:00 p.m. Play Lab: John Perovich’s mother | father 3:00 p.m. Play Lab: Kevin Michael Wesson’s No Surprises
4:00 p.m. Play Lab: Sean DeMers’ Little Blue Pill 4:00 p.m. Play Lab: 4:00 p.m. Play Lab: Prisca Jebet Kendagor’s Seven and Ten
6:00 to 8:00 p.m. Dinner Break
8:00 p.m. Cyrano’s Theatre presents Lucas Hnath’s A Doll’s House, Part 2, directed by Codie Costello
10:15 p.m. (approximate) Fringe Festival

Tuesday, June 11

Room A Room B Room C
9:00 a.m. to Noon Individual Appointments for the Monologue Workshop
9:00 a.m. Warm Up Class TBD    
10:00 a.m. Play Lab: Joy Cutler’s Cathy the Great 10:00 a.m. Play Lab: Kate Mickere’s A Banshee Killed My Boyfriend 10:00 a.m. Play Lab: Elin Hampton’s Teardown
11:15 a.m. Play Lab: Kyle Walker’s The Otterman 11:15 a.m. Play Lab: Joe Gulla’s Reel Wood 11:15 a.m. Play Lab: Tom David Barna’s Sun Go Down
12:45 p.m. Lunch Break
1:30 p.m. Acting Class TBD 1:30 p.m. Playwriting Class TBD  
3:00 p.m. Play Lab: Tom Moran’s Life Support 3:00 p.m. Play Lab: Ward Kay’s Three Times a Lady 3:00 p.m. Play Lab: April Littlejohn’s Playing Boyfriends
4:00p.m. Play Lab: AR Nicholas’ MsRememberment and the 6000 Years 4:00 p.m. Play Lab: 4:00 p.m. Play Lab:
6:00 to 8:00 p.m. Dinner Break
8:00 p.m. Spelman College presents Hands Up by various artists, directed by Keith Arthur Boldin
10:00 p.m. (approximate) Fringe Festival

Wednesday, June 12

Room A Room B Room C
10:00 a.m. Play Lab: Paul Braverman’s Captive Audition 10:00 a.m. Play Lab: Greg Romero’s Bulldozers  
10:45 a.m. Play Lab: 10:45 a.m. Play Lab: 10:45 a.m. Play Lab:
12:45 p.m. Lunch Break
1:30 p.m. Acting Class TBD 1:30 p.m. Playwriting Class TBD  
3:30 p.m. Play Lab: Clem Martini’s The Extinction Therapist 3:30 p.m. Play Lab: 3:30 p.m. Play Lab:
6:00 to 8:00 p.m. Dinner Break
8:00 p.m. Popcorn Falls followed by a reception at the Valdez Museum, hosted by the City of Valdez
10:00 p.m. (approximate) Fringe Festival

Thursday, June 13

Room A Room B Room C
9:00 a.m. Warm Up Class TBD    
10:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Individual Appointments for the Monologue Workshop
10:00 a.m. Play Lab: Antoinette Winstead’s Tulsa 1921 10:00 a.m. Play Lab: 10:00 a.m. Play Lab: Linda Billington’s The Children in the Ice
11:15 a.m. Play Lab: Ashley Rose Wellman’s Wine Teeth 11:15 a.m. Play Lab: Tracy Carns’ The Dissolve 11:15 a.m. Play Lab:
12:45 p.m. Lunch Break
1:30 p.m. Playwriting Class TBD 1:30 p.m. Acting Class TBD  
3:00 p.m. Play Lab: Philip Middleton Williams’ A Moment of Clarity 3:00 p.m. Play Lab: Antoinette Martin-Hanson’s Life Can Be A Dream 3:00 p.m. Play Lab:
3:45 p.m. Play Lab: Luke Yankee’s The Lavender Mafia 3:45 p.m. Play Lab: Michael Griffo’s Can Dina Even Spell Afghanistan? 3:45 p.m. Play Lab:
6:00 to 8:00 p.m. Dinner Break
8:00 p.m. TBA Theatre presents The Death and Life of Edgar Allen Poe
10:00 p.m. (approximate) Fringe Festival

Friday, June 14

Room A Room B Room C
9:00 a.m. Warm Up Class TBD
10:00 a.m. Play Lab: Lynne Halliday’s Room 324 10:00 a.m. Play Lab: Erica Zephir’s Pain no more, god speed 10:00 a.m. Play Lab: Nan Gatewood Satter’s Yalu River
11:00 a.m. Play Lab: 11:00 a.m. Play Lab: 11:00 a.m. Play Lab:
12:45 p.m. Lunch Break
1:30 p.m. Monologue Workshop with Laura Gardner & Frank Collison, Part Two 1:30 p.m. Playwriting Class TBD  
3:00 p.m. Play Lab: Elliot Kreloff’s The Dog Died 3:00 p.m. Play Lab: Brandon Monokian’s fragments of a boy 3:00 p.m. Play Lab:
3:45 p.m. Play Lab: Anya Pearson’s The Killing Fields 3:45 p.m. Play Lab: 3:45 p.m. Play Lab: Peter Filichia’s The Whole World
6:00 to 8:00 p.m. Dinner Break
8:00 p.m. Boarding for a 2-hour cruise to Shoup Glacier on Stan Stephens Cruises

Saturday, June 15

9:00 a.m.    Monologue Workshop performers called for tech through

10:30 a.m. Monologue Workshop Final Presentation

Noon            Lunch Break

12:45 p.m. The Ten-Minute Play Slam, directed by Carrie Yanagawa

5:00 p.m.    Reception on the Civic Center lawn

6:00 p.m.    Group photos for playwrights, actors, and featured artists

6:30 p.m.    Gala dinner, catered by the Serendipity Supper Club. The evening culminates in the presentation of the Jerry Harper Service Award. TBA Theatre will produce the evening for their fourth year.

Sunday, June 16

No other official Conference events scheduled for Sunday. The Civic Center is closed and locked, so please remove all personal items on Saturday.

Past year’s schedules are available on our programs page.